Atlantic Pickleball Championships June 3 & 4, 2017

Here are the results for the 2017 Atlantic Pickleball Championships …..

 

Under 55

Men’s Singles
1st – Stephen Boudreau, Halifax
2nd – Mark LeBlanc, St. John
3rd – Joel Orme, Liverpool

Women’s Singles
1st – Marita Winaut, Halifax
2nd – Candice Weagle, Bridgewater
3rd – Patty Weld-Viscount, Halifax

Men’s Doubles
1st – Jared Uhlman & Adam Ross, Bridgewater
2nd – Jory Uhlman & Travis Crouse, Bridgewater/Halifax
3rd – Joel Orme & Mark Newman, Liverpool/St John

Women’s Doubles
1st – Candice Weagle & Taryn Jollimore, Bridgewater/Liverpool
2nd – Marita Winaut & Raelene Kucyk, Halifax
3rd – Belinda Roth & Caroline Cormier, Moncton

Mixed Doubles
1st – Jared Uhlman & Candice Weagle, Bridgewater
2nd – Don Morrison & Marita Winaut, Halifax
3rd – Roger Peters & Raelene Kucyk, Halifax

55-64

Men’s Singles
1st – Greg Walker, Halifax
2nd – Dan Smith, Halifax
3rd – Brian Ackerley, Bridgewater

Women’s Singles
1st – Betty MacAlpine, Halifax
2nd – Glenda Murray, Liverpool
3rd – Bernie Allain, Truro

Men’s Doubles
1st – Jean Yves Duguay & Bernard Manzerolle, Shippigan
2nd – Jack Yee & Monte Johnson, Halifax/Bridgewater
3rd – Alden Briggs & Reg van Drecht, Fredericton

Women’s Doubles
1st – Bev Cook & Glenda Murray, Bridgewater/Liverpool
2nd – Karen MacDonald & Margie McInnis, Halifax
3rd – Kathleen Flinn & Angela Weld, Bridgewater/Halifax

Mixed Doubles
1st – Greg Walker & Henny Rykers, Halifax
2nd – Russell Miller & Becky Heim, Bridgewater
3rd – Bev Cook & Wayne Uhlman, Bridgewater

 

65 – 69

Men’s Singles
1st – Jack Yee, Halifax
2nd – Wayne Thorburne, Bridgewater
3rd – Bill MacQuarrie, Halifax

Women’s Singles
1st – Henny Rykers, Halifax
2nd – Jackie Heathcote, Halifax
3rd – Dawn Hobson, Halifax

Men’s Doubles
1st – Alan Thompson & David Roberts, Fredericton
2nd – Bill MacQuarrie & Gerry Vrbensky, Halifax
3rd – Ron Melanson & Jim Terris, Moncton

Women’s Doubles
1st – Jackie Heathcote & Joanne McNeil, Halifax
2nd –Anne MacKinnon & Patsy Simon, Halifax
3rd –Gloria Wealge & Wanda Russell, Grand Manan

Mixed Doubles
1st –Brent Hobson & Dawn Hobson, Halifax
2nd –Frank Rossiter & Anne MacKinnon, Halifax
3rd – Wayne Thorburne & Wanda Winaut, Bridgewater/Liverpool

70+

Men’s Doubles
1st – Greg Crouse & Wayne Thorburne, Bridgewater
2nd – Frank Rossiter & Dave Winaut, Halifax/Liverpool
3rd – Millage Demond & Wendell Wamboldt, Bridgewater/Halifax